青山学院大学 国際センター

image

Visa/Status of Residence

For international students who are accepted to enroll in an undergraduate or graduate program at AGU, please read the following A, B and C carefully and follow the procedures which corresponds to your status of residence. If you have passed the entrance examination for international students (for undergraduates), please read the Admissions Procedures and Requirements for International Students.

[Notes for undergraduate students]

Foreign nationals accepted to enroll into AGU by passing the entrance examination for international students are required to have student status of residence regulated by the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act by the due date stated on the Admissions Procedures and Requirements for International Students, or apply for a Certificate of Eligibility at the Immigration Bureau of Japan.
Please refer to the Admissions Procedures and Requirements for International Students on pages 14-19.

A. Those who have a student status of residence expiring before May 2018.

B. Those who currently have a mid to long-term status in Japan other than that of student

C. Those who do not have a status of residence, or have a temporary visitor status

〈Notes for applying for the above (A~C) Visa procedures〉

  • 1.You cannot submit documents to the immigration bureau written in erasable mediums (e.g. pencils, FRIXON® pens, etc.)
  • 2.If you make a mistake, draw a double line over the error, and then place your Inkan or signature over the mistake (correction fluid or tape may not be used).
  • 3.If your documents are in any language besides Japanese or English, a translation into Japanese is necessary. Please have the item translated and have the following information noted ①the translation date ②the translator’s name ③the translator’s address ④the translator’s telephone number ⑤the translator’s signature, on a blank space of the document. The applicant may translate the documents themselves.
  • 4.All the photocopies are required to be clear, single-sided, and in A4 size. For documents issued within Japan – they are valid for up to 3 months from the date of issue. For documents issued outside of Japan – they are valid for up to 6 months from the date of issue.

There is no need to apply for an extension of period of stay before entering AGU for those who have student status of residence expiring after May 2018. After you enter AGU, you can apply for extension of period of stay. We will explain the necessary procedures at the orientation for first year international students at the end of March.

〈For those who will enter graduate school/Professional Graduate School〉

Changing the status of residence to student is optional. If you wish to change/acquire student status of residence, please follow the procedures A~C above. However, the due date for changing/acquiring student status of residence is not provided.
*Most of the scholarships for international students inside and outside of AGU require a student status of residence.

A. Application for Extension of Period of Stay

 While applying for an extension of period of stay, a form for affiliated institution issued by AGU is required. However, please be aware that in cases where your performance in the institution where you have belonged to (Japanese language school, vocational school, etc.) before your entrance to AGU is poor, and/or your attendance rate is low, you may not be able to have your period of stay extended.
Application to the International Center – 3 months to 1 month before your visa expires
Application Period – 3 months before your visa expires

Application Documents for the Immigration Bureau
(1) Application for Extension of Period of Stay (For applicant, Pages 1-3)
Excel File: Application for Extension of Period of Stay (See attached)
*The International Center will issue the form for affiliated institution pages 1-2
(2) photographs (4 cm high, 3 cm wide)
*Please bring 1 extra to the immigration bureau as a spare copy.
(3) Original copy of graduation certificate or certificate of expected graduation from the institution you previously attended before enrolling at AGU (Japanese language school, vocational school, etc.)
(4) Original copy of attendance certificate/transcript from the institution you previously attended before enrolling at AGU (Japanese language school, vocational school, etc.)
(5) Letter of Admission issued by AGU *Apply Here
(6) A photocopy of your passport ID Page
(7) A photocopy of your residence card
(8) Health Insurance Card (No photocopy necessary, just need to show it)
(9) 4,000yen Revenue Stamp (you may purchase this stamp if your application is accepted)

*You may be asked to submit additional documents by the immigration bureau. If you are asked for additional documents, please submit them to the Immigration Bureau of Japan promptly.

B. Application for Change of Status of Residence

Foreign nationals who currently have a mid to long-term status in Japan except as a student and wish to change the status of residence to student are required to apply for Change of Status of Residence at their regional immigration bureau.
* Most of the scholarships for international students inside and outside of AGU require a student status of residence.
Application at the International Center – 3 months to 1 month before your visa expires
Application Period – 3 months before your visa expires

Application Documents for the Immigration Bureau
(1) Application for Change of Status of Residence (For applicant, pages 1-3)
Excel File: Application for Change of Status of Residence (See attached)
*The International Center will issue the form for affiliated institution pages 1-2
(2) photographs (4 cm high, 3 cm wide)
*Please bring 1 extra to the immigration bureau as a spare copy.
(3) Original copy of graduation certificate or certificate of expected graduation from the institution you previously attended before enrolling at AGU (Japanese language school, vocational school, etc.)
(4) Original copy of attendance certificate/transcript from the institution you previously attended before enrolling at AGU (Japanese language school, vocational school, etc.)
(5) Letter of Admission issued by AGU *Apply Here
(6) Documents certifying the ability to pay for expenses (submit at least one of each, [Certificate of Employment] and [Certificate of Annual Income])
Letter of Financial Support *Required
[Certificate of Employment]
A proof-of-employment letter from your place of employment (If self-employed, a business registration certificate is required)
[Certificate of Annual Income]
Tax Statement (Gensen Choshu Hyo) (if the applicant is paying expenses and is working a part-time job)
A statement of the supporter’s deposit balance and income
A document to verify overseas remittance, or a photocopy of your bank passbook which verifies the remittance.
(7) Reason for your application (handwritten, in any format) Please write the reason you are applying for the Change of Status of Residence
(8) A photocopy of your passport ID Page
(9) A photocopy of your residence card
(10) Health Insurance Card (No photocopy necessary, just need to show them)
(11) 4,000yen Revenue Stamp (you may purchase this stamp if your application is accepted)

*You may be asked to submit additional documents by the immigration bureau. If you are asked for additional documents, please submit them to the Immigration Bureau of Japan promptly.

C. Certificate of Eligibility

If you do not have a status of residence, you or your representative who lives in Japan is required to apply for the issuance of a Certificate of Eligibility at the regional immigration bureau. After receiving the certificate, you are required to apply for a student status of residence at the Japanese Embassy or Consulate in your home country. It takes approximately 1-2 months after applying to receive a Certificate of Eligibility issued by the Immigration Bureau of Japan if it is approved, so please plan and apply accordingly. Please note that the Certificate of Eligibility is valid for 3 months after it has been issued.
If you or your representative (your relative/guarantor) would like to apply for a Certificate of Eligibility, documents created by AGU will be required, so please contact the International Center on your campus promptly.If you reside outside Japan and would like AGU to apply for a Certificate of Eligibility, we will apply at the immigration bureau. AGU takes no responsibility if the application is not approved.

Deadlines for sending documents/data to International Center

1st deadline: Monday, December 11, 2017
2nd deadline: Wednesday, December 20, 2017
3rd deadline: Thursday, February 15, 2018

Application documents for the Immigration Bureau of Japan

D. Application for the return of an original copy of a certificate

*Only for those who have requested AGU to represent the application for Certificate of Eligibility

You are required to submit original copies of your high school graduation certificate (or certificate of expected graduation)/academic transcript/certificate of family relations/certificate of employment/business registration certificate, etc. If you wish these original copies to be returned, please enclose an application for the return of an original copy of a certificate stating the name of the copies you wish to be returned and your address together with the documents above.
If you did not submit the application for the return of an original copy of a certificate, your documents will not be returned even if there are original copies. In any case, no document will be returned once they have been submitted to the immigration bureau so please be careful.

Contact information/address for sending documents: International Center on your Campus

Aoyama Campus
4-4-25 Shibuya, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-8366, Japan
TEL:+81-(3)-3409-8462

Sagamihara Campus
5-10-1 Fuchinobe, Chuo-ku, Sagamihara-shi, Kanagawa 252-5258, Japan
TEL:+81-(42)-759-6034

E. Receiving Work Permission

The student status of residence is given for the purpose of residing and studying in Japan only, so activities except studying are strictly prohibited. However, if you apply for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted and is it is accepted, you are permitted to work a part-time job. Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted has expiration dates just like visas, so please be sure to apply for an extension before it expires.

Application documents required to submit to the Immigration Bureau of Japan

〈The following required documents are for students who are currently attending AGU

(1) Excel File: Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted (see attached)
(2) A photocopy of your passport ID Page
(3) A photocopy of your Residence Card
(4) Student ID Card (for showing)
(5) Fee: free

Notes

  • Approved students may work up to 28 hours per week (during vacation periods you are permitted to work 8 hours per day).
  • Working in the adult entertainment industry* is prohibited by law. Additionally, you may not work any position at a nightclub, or bar, including cleaning, dishwashing, handing out advertisements such as flyers or tissues on the street, etc.
    *Host or hostess clubs, night clubs, pachinko parlors, escort services, mahjong shops, game centers, etc.
  • You are not allowed to work if you are taking a leave of absence from school.
  • You are not permitted to work part-time without obtaining Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted, or do part-time work beyond the permitted range. (You will be subject to penalties by law.)
  • You must not continue your part-time job if your work permission has expired. (Again you will subject to penalties as in 4)